Portland General Electric Company Form 8-K
[…] Under the doctrine of substantive consolidation, a bankruptcy court may, if appropriate circumstances are determined to exist, consolidate the assets and liabilities of the debtor and an entity affiliated with the debtor by merging their respective assets and liabilities into the debtor's estate and treating the related entities as one consolidated entity for purposes of the bankruptcy proceedings. This power is implemented by the Federal Bankruptcy Code, 11 USC  105(a) which provides, in pertinent part, that: "[T]he court may issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Title."

Page 2

                    Decisions regarding substantive consolidation are made on a case-by-case basis and reflect the court's analysis of the particular factual circumstances presented.