Portland General Electric Company Form 8-K
[…] a.  PGE may not make any distribution to Enron that would cause PGE's equity capital to fall below 48 percent of the total PGE capital without Commission approval. This obligation is set forth as condition 6 of the stipulation attached as Appendix A and made part of Commission Order No. 97-196 (the "Enron Merger Order") issued in docket UM 814, the Matter of the Application of Enron Corp. for an Order Authorizing the Exercise of Influence over Portland General Electric Company. The statute under which Enron filed its application specifically authorizes such conditions. See ORS 757.511(3). ("The commission may condition an order authorizing the acquisition upon the applicant's satisfactory performance or adherence to specific requirements.") Acts prohibited by condition 6 would include any stock redemption, special dividend or other distribution of retained earnings, or any other mechanism that would cause PGE's equity to fall below 48 percent of its t otal capital.