Portland General Electric Company Form 8-K
[…] e.  PGE may not issue notes or loan its funds or give credit on its books or otherwise to Enron without Commission approval. Pursuant to ORS 757.500, no public utility may take such action with any corporation having an affiliated interest.

The Commission may enforce each of these obligations against PGE and Enron pursuant to ORS 756.180(1), which authorizes the Commission to apply to circuit court to obtain, without bond, both mandatory and prohibitory injunctive relief 2. Such relief may also extend to any officer, agent, employee, or representative of PGE or Enron. ORS 756.180(2).

 

 

2  ORS 756.180, entitled "Enforcing utilities laws," provides in full:

"(1) Whenever it appears to the Public Utility Commission that any public utility or telecommunications utility or any other person subject to the jurisdiction of the commission is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute a violation of any statute administered by the commission, or any rule, regulation, requirement, order, term or condition issued thereunder, the commission may apply to

(continued)

Page 3